Welcome to the Ageas Bowl Shop - official shop for Hampshire Cricket

Main Ageas Bowl Website | Buy Tickets

Telephone: +44 (0)23 8047 2002

Privacy Policy

IMPORTANT: BY USING THIS WEBSITE YOU GIVE YOUR CONSENT THAT ALL PERSONAL DATA SUBMITTED BY YOU MAY BE PROCESSED BY US FOR THE PURPOSES SET OUT IN THE FOLLOWING DATA PRIVACY POLICY

We are committed to protecting your privacy and securing your personal information. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices.

Information collected by us

Our order form and newsletter requires you to give us your contact information (such as name and email address). This allows us to process and fulfil your order or request.

We may collect some information when you visit the site because your IP address might be recognised by the server. We may use this information to analyse how different parts of our site are used, to deliver content specific to your interests and to recognise you when you return to the site. We do not identify individual users in this sort of research. A cookie may be placed on your computer which acts purely to store the content of your shopping basket and recognise your account when you return to the website.

We will only collect and retain personally identifiable information to the extent that it is strictly necessary for our purposes.

Our use of your information

We use the IP addresses of computers that access our website to administer our website, and to gather broad demographic information in connection with our advertisers and other service partners.

We may also use the information we collect about you to notify you from time to time about important new features and changes to the our services or offers we think you may find of interest. If you have asked not to be, we will not contact you to notify you of these services for any other reason unless it is connected with your order.

Who will we tell about you?

We will never willfully sell or rent for consideration any personally identifiable information about you or your business to any third party without first receiving your permission or unless we are under a legal obligation to do so.

How we protect your Personal Information

As required by the United Kingdom Data Protection Act 1998, we have measures in place to safeguard any information gained about you.

Access to your Data and Corrections

Upon receipt of your written request, we will disclose to you your personal data held by us, we will correct or delete inaccurate details, and notify any third party recipients of the necessary changes. We regularly delete data which is no longer required.

Outside Links

This service may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites. We may make chat rooms, forums, message boards, and/or new groups available to our members. Please remember that any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal information.

Transfer of your Data

We may transfer data collected on this website or the websites of our associated companies out of the European Union or the European Economic Area. If you are visiting this website from outside the EU or the EEA the various communications will necessarily result in the transfer of information across international boundaries. By visiting the website and communicating electronically with us you consent to these transfers.

Current Policy

This privacy policy reflects our current policy and practices. We reserve the right to modify our privacy policy and practices at any time, effective upon posting of the modified privacy policy here.

Law

We comply with the United Kingdom Data Protection Act 1998. This data privacy policy forms part of the terms of use of this web-site and is governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales. You agree to submit any dispute arising out of your use of this web-site to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts.